Past Winners of Penniman Graduate Scholarships

2021

David Westby (Tufts University)

PhD Program, University of Chicago

Christina Walker (Purdue University)

PhD Program, Purdue University

Lyndi Tsering (Wheaton College)

MA Program, Georgetown University

Margaret Poulos (Macalester College)

MPP Program, Duke University

2020

Sarah Aldridge (Appalachian State University)
MA Program, American University
 

Jessica Budlong (Cornell College)
MA Program,  University of Denver


Michael DeBarge (Providence College)
MA Program, London School of Economics


Ghazi Ghazi (Oakland University)
MA Program, Harvard University


Sean Jankowski (Valdosta State University)
PhD Program, University of Georgia


Abby Korb (Ripon College)
MA Program, American University


Daniel Soucy (Saint Joseph’s University)
MA Program, Tufts University 


Anna Weissman (Tufts University)
PhD Program, University of California, Berkeley

2019
Ms. Kadijatou Diallo (Temple University)
MA Program, Harvard University


Aleana R. Smith (Brigham Young University)
PhD Program, Stanford University


Daniela Rojas Medina (Penn State University)
MA Program, Georgetown University


Sydney D. Samples (Simpson College)
MA Program, Middlebury Institute of International Studies


Austin Barraza (California State University, Fullerton)
PhD Program, Northeastern University

2018

Amy Benner, University of South Florida
PhD Program, Rutgers University
 

Zoe Bouras, Illinois Wesleyan University
MA Program, University of Oxford


Joshua Koss, Oakland University
PhD Program, Michigan State University


Jennica Saunders, Morgan State University
MPA Program, Baruch College


Alexander Trubowitz, Tufts University
PhD Program, Yale University

2017

Courtney Blackington, College of William & Mary

Rachael Houston, Coastal Carolina University

Will Freeman, Tufts University

Emma Keiski, St. Olaf College

Luka Klimaviciute, University of Richmond

2016

Jia-Siang Leong, Jacksonville University

Kumar Ramanathan, Tufts University

Sean Leong, Rice University

Amanda Robinson, Hartwick College

2015

Andew Podob, University of Maryland

Jamel Love, CUNY-John Jay College

Elizabeth McGuire, Brigham Young University

C. James Peranteau, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

2014

John Curiel, Ohio Northern University

Taylor Feenstra, College of William & Mary

KaLeigh White, University of Northern Iowa

Robert Puckett, Transylvania University

2013

Michael Zeller, University of Louisville

2012

Jacob Brown, Emory University

John DiIulio, University of Pennsylvania

Valeriya Kamenova, Ramapo College of New Jersey

Nicole Yadon, University of Michigan

2011

David Anderson, Eastern Kentucky University

Caroline Sutliffe, Smith College

Seth Sykora-Bodie, Slippery Rock University

2010

Cyrus Aghamolla, University of Maryland-College Park

Stefanie M. Costa, University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Elizabeth M. Livengood, Emory University

Emily E. Toops, University of Pennsylvania

2009

Benjamin Bohr, UC-Irvine

Lesley Cole, Whittier College

Stephen Herzog, Knox College

David Waterman, George Washington University

2008

Christina Chauvenet, Wake Forest University

Benjamin Pasquale, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Ashley Pichon, Hofstra University

Joshua Potter, Creighton University

Timothy Ryan, Tufts University

2007

Jordan Mosiah Bradley, Boise State University

Jessica Lynne Guiney, Fitchburg State University

Jaime Elizabeth Settle, University of Richmond

2005

Stephanie Burchard, University of New Orleans

Kristen Hudak, Mercyhurst College

Michael Woodruff, Emory University

2004

Matthew Fischer, Loyola College of Maryland

Mike Kung, University of California, San Diego

Mary-Kate Lizotte, Providence College

Medlir Mema, Utah State University

Andrea Morrison, University of Houston

2003

FIRST YEAR

Ryan Thomas Balis, Mary Washington College

Daniel Mark Butler, Brigham Young University

Agnes Judit Csicsai, Knox College

Delynn Nicole Davidson, Austin College

Anna Marie Manasco, Emory University

SECOND YEAR

Sara Jackson, Emory University

Gönül Tol, Florida International University

2002

FIRST YEAR

Francisco Manuel Gomes, Denison University

Emma Geismar Greenman, George Washington University

Jennifer Lee Gullingsrud, University of Idaho

Sara Jackson, Samford University

SECOND YEAR

Michael G. Findley, Utah State University

Jim Kessler Tomtania, East Carolina University

2001

FIRST YEAR

Lisa Marie Carroll, Purdue University

Todd Patrick Fox, Le Moyne College

Anna Maria Krasniewska, University of the South (Sewanee)

Neelesh Laxmikant Nerurkar, University of Oklahoma

Heather Louise Ondercin, Eastern Michigan University

SECOND YEAR

Cara Lynn Allison, Maxwell School/Syracuse University

Sarah Elizabeth Croco, University of Michigan.

2000

Cara Allison, Mary Washington College

Mark A. Lynch, Illinois State University

Asher Rivner, University of Georgia

Bethany Lynn Spencer, Capital University

Brent Whitaker, Stephen F. Austin State University

1999

Gladys Annette Ganiel, Providence College

Aaron Zachariah Hale, Texas A&M University, Commerce

Jennifer Lee Hildreth, University of Notre Dame

Neil G. Ruiz, University of California, Berkeley

Daniel Andrew Weiss, University of Pittsburgh

1998

Benjamin Deufel, Wabash College

Kirk Greer, Kenyon College

Magda Hinojosa, University of Texas at Austin

Wesley Hussey, University of California, Irvine

Rachel Seher, The College of William and Mary

1997

Susan L. Blewett, University of Louisville

Justin M. Harrison, West Virginia University

Laura B. Jaworski, Syracuse University

Kevin M. Scott, University of Oklahoma

Anthony L. Zuco, Hofstra University

1996

Erin Kaheny, New Mexico State University

J. Quin Monson, Brigham Young University

Marie A. Witting, Purdue University-Calumet

1995

Allison Spitzer, Florida Atlantic University